Telephone: 08 8355 7000
Telephone International: +61 8 8355 7000
Fax: 08 8355 7070
Monday - Friday: 8am till 4pm
Cudmore Terrace, Henley Beach SA 5022

Tennis

PROGRAM OUTLINE 

The Specialist Tennis Program is based upon 3 Phase periodisation training program that is alinged to the main Tennis SA Summer season.  Students have two 100 minute lessons per week over the whole year.

Phase 1: Competitive preparation (Term 1 & 4)
Phase 2: Post-Competition preparation (Term 2)
Phase 3: Specific Development Preparation (Term 3)

The training schedule supports a whole year development model focussing on preseason, in season and post season training methods.

  • Specific skill and technique development
  • Team and strategy development
  • involvement in various competition, carnivals and exchanges
  • Individual and group strength and conditioning programs
  • Rehabilitation and recovery support
  • Video analysis
  • Fitness Analysis
  • Coaching and officiating accreditations
  • Nutritional, Sport psychology and Injury Prevention and Drug Awareness programs

Further information about curriculum and support structures for athletes can be found in the Athlete Program and Athlete Services Tab.

PROGRAM SUMMARY

Term 1

Focus:  Competitive Preparation phase:  Individual & Team preparation
Key Practical Concepts: Singles and Doubles strategy development
Key Theoretical Concepts: Event Organisation

Term 2

Focus: Post-Competition preparation phase: Individual preparation
Key Practical Concepts:: Tennis Rules and Etiquettes Course
Key Theoretical Concepts: Coaching Accreditation & Primary School Coaching (Group Project)

Term 3

Focus: Specific Development Preparation phase: Individual preparation
Key Practical Concepts:: Fitness and conditioning 


Key Theoretical Concepts: Fitness & Technique Analysis

Term 4 

Focus:  Competitive Preparation phase:  Individual & Team preparation
Key Practical Concepts: Singles and Doubles strategy development
Key Theoretical Concepts: Performance presentation

TRAINING VENUES

  • Seaside Tennis Courts
  • Henley High Weights Centre
  • Henley High Courts

PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENTS - SSSSA KNOCK-OUT SPORTS RESULTS

2007 Year 8/ 9 Boys State Champions
2010 Open Boys State Champions
2013 Year 8/9 Boys State Champions
Year 8/9 Girls State Champions
2014 Open Boys State Champions

PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Most Outstanding School Finalist (Newcombe Medal, Australian Tennis Awards)
  • SSSSA Knock Out Winners
  • 2014 - Open Boys
  • 2013 –Year 8/9 Boys and Year 8/9 Girls
  • 2009 – Open Boys
  • 2007 – Year 8/9 Boys
  • SSSSA Individual Championship Winners
  • 2014 - Jonathan Norodom (Open Boys), Brock Meuris (Year 9 Boys)
  • 2013 – Stefan Norodom (Year 8 Boys), Selina Turulja (Year 8/9 Girls)
  • 2012 – Ash Azhar (Open Boys), Danni Winter (Open Girls)
  • 2011 – Ash Azhar (Open Boys)
  • 2010 – Darren Polkinghorne (Open Boys)
  • 2009 - Darren Polkinghorne (Open Boys)
  • 2007 – Darren Polkinghorne (Year 9 Boys) Jaz Peck (Year 8/9 Girls)

SPECIALIST COACHES AND STAFF

Jarrod Gillings - Program Manager & Coach
Sharon Hambly - Coach
Jason Kempf - Coach