Telephone: 08 8355 7000
Telephone International: +61 8 8355 7000
Fax: 08 8355 7070
Monday - Friday: 8am till 4pm
Cudmore Terrace, Henley Beach SA 5022

Surf Lifesaving & Swimming

PROGRAM OUTLINE

The Specialist Surf Lifesaving and Swimming Program is based upon a three phase periodization training program that is aligned to the dynamics of a Surf Lifesaving and Swimming season.  Students have two 100 minute lessons per week over the whole year. 

Phase 1: Competition Phase for Surf Lifesaving and Swimming LC State Championships (Term 1 & 4)
Phase 2: Conditioning Phase and Swimming SC State Championships (Term 2)
Phase 3: Preparation Program (Term 3)

The training schedule supports a whole year development model focussing on preseason, in season and post season training methods.

  • Specific skill and technique development
  • Team and strategy development
  • involvement in various competition, carnivals and exchanges
  • Individual and group strength and conditioning programs
  • Rehabilitation and recovery support
  • Video analysis
  • Fitness Analysis
  • Coaching and officiating accreditations
  • Nutritional, Sport psychology and Injury Prevention

Further information about curriculum and support structures for athletes can be found in the Athlete Program and Athlete Services Tab.

PROGRAM SUMMARY

Term 1 

Focus: Competition Phase 1 – Individual and Team events Development
Key Practical Concepts: Individual, team and strategy development, Competition: Students compete against other SSP SLS in anticipation for state and Australian titles.
Key Theoretical Concepts: Pool conditioning and Coaching Accreditations (Fundamentals and Development). Specialist Coaching (Yr 9 and 10 – coach assisting Surf Safety in Primary Schools and Yr 11 – coaching SLC students at Henley High)

Term 2

Focus: Off Season – Individual and Team Event Development
Key Practical Concepts: Individual, team event and strategy development, swimming conditioning
Key Theoretical Concepts: Coaching Accreditations (Fundamentals and Development), Selection of various SLS awards, Performance Presentation.

Term 3

Focus: Preparation Phase – Individual and Team
Key Practical Concepts: Individual and group fitness and conditioning programs
Key Theoretical Concepts:  Nutrition Guest Speaker, Fitness Analysis – Students analyse their diet, identify  fitness components relevant to their position and complete fitness tests and collect data to evaluate.

Term 4

Focus: Competition Phase 1 – Individual and Team events
Key Practical Concepts:: Individual, team and strategy development, Competition (Students compete against other SSP SLS in anticipation for state and interstate carnivals, Surf trip to develop surf catching and holding techniques)
Key Theoretical Concepts: Technique Analysis

TRAINING VENUES

  • Henley High School Gym
  • Henley High Weights Centre
  • Henley Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Henley Beach
  • Swimming Pool TBA

PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Paxton Barr: Water Polo - Member of the born 1991 or later Australian Squad 2010.
  • Chloe Barr: Water Polo - -Member of the Born 1994 or later Australian Team- Youth World Championships December 2012 and member of the Born 1993 or later Australian Squad - Junior World Championships Europe 2013, US College 2014
  • Jake Nicholson - 2011 U19 Winner Coolangatta Gold, Australian representative SLS graduated 2010, Ironman Circuit 
  • Sean Dedai – Australian Representative Kayaking 2013
  • Madison Davis - Australian Representative Kayaking 2011
  • Josephine Bulmer - Australian Representative Kayaking 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Jayden Ellis - Australian Representative Kayaking 2013 and 2016
  • Charlie Ellis - Australian Representative Kayaking 2014

SPECIALIST COACHES AND STAFF

Russell Waktin - Program Manager & Coach
Andrew Henry - Coach
Di Wallace-Ward - Coach
Will Schetter - Coach