Telephone: 08 8355 7000
Telephone International: +61 8 8355 7000
Fax: 08 8355 7070
Monday - Friday: 8am till 4pm
Cudmore Terrace, Henley Beach SA 5022

Soccer

ACADEMY OVERVIEW

The aim of the Henley Sports Academy is to assist student athletes in their sporting and academic pathway. Students have two 100 minute lessons per week over the whole year. The Soccer Academy focus for each term includes:

 

Term 1

  • Theory Focus: Fitness Analysis and Technique Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Fitness and conditioning, Game Plan development through situated learning activities, skill development and ball movement skill drills.

Term 2

  • Theory Focus:  Team and Individual Performance Evaluation
  • Practical Focus: Game Plan understanding through situated learning activities, skill development and ball movement skill drills

Term 3

  • Theory Focus:   Fitness  Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Game Plan understanding through situated learning activities, skill development and ball movement skill drills.

Term 4

  • Theory Focus: Specific skill development and ball movement skill drills.
  •  Practical Focus: Indoor Soccer game analysis, skill development and ball movement skill drills.

 

ACADEMY COACHES AND STAFF

PROGRAM MANAGER: Alice Gorman

Bachelor of Human Movement

Bachelor of Education

U19s State School Girls Soccer Team Manager

Level C Coaching License

Adelaide University NPL Reserve Assistant Coach

PROGRAM MANAGER: James Anic-Kaliger

Bachelor of Education

Fulham United Senior Player

TRAINING VENUES

Henley High School – Mitchell Reserve

Henley High School Weights Centre

Barrett Reserve, West Beach

The Parks

ACADEMY ACHIEVEMENTS

2007: Champions8/9 Girls, Open Girls, 8/9 Girls Indoor

2008: Champions – Open Girls

2009: Champions – Open Girls, Runners-Up – 8/9 Girls, Open Boys
2010: Champions – Open Girls Indoor

2011: Champions- 8/9 Girls

2014: Champions- 8/9 Boys, 10 Boys, 8/9 Girls Indoor and 8/9 Interstate Challenge

2016: Champions – Indoor 5-A-Side Girls

2017: Runner-Up - 8/9 Girls indoor 

2018: Champions - Open Girls Outdoor, 8/9 Girls Indoor

STUDENTS SPORTING PATHWAYS POST SCHOOL

Lucas Andrucci  2008 Adelaide United A-League Player

Stefan Mauk  2011  Adelaide United in A-League

Ben Garuccio  2011 Melbourne City in A-League

Ebony  Philcox  2011 Adelaide Lady Reds in W-League 

Johnny Koutroumbis 2017 Newcastle Jets in A-League

Jay Barnettt 2017 Brisbane Roar Squad Member in A-League

Meleri Mullan 2018 Adelaide United in W-League

ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS

2012

Top of Subject – Caitlin Carroll

Outstanding Achievement–Rhiannon Mullan

Emerging Talent – Anthony Dimas

2013

Top of Subject – Scott Parr

Outstanding Commitment – Jonathan Harous

Emerging Talent – Louis Crescitelli

2014

Top of Subject – Mel Wilmot

Team Player of the Year- Manley Barnett

Emerging Talent – Anthony Dimas

2015

Top of Subject – Manley Barnett

Emerging Talent – Beau Nunan

Outstanding Achievement- Meleri Mullan

2016

Top of Subject – Evan Long

Most Improved – Jack Chivers

Emerging Talent - Jaiden Diamantis  

2017

Top of Subject - Meleri Mullan

Dedication to Success - Jake Watson

Emerging Talent - Nathan Dimou

2018

Top of Subject - Jake Watson

Dedication to Success - Jaiden Diamantis

Emerging Talent - Milsy Murray