Telephone: 08 8355 7000
Telephone International: +61 8 8355 7000
Fax: 08 8355 7070
Monday - Friday: 8am till 4pm
Cudmore Terrace, Henley Beach SA 5022

Golf

ACADEMY OVERVIEW

The aim of the Henley Sports Academy is to assist student athletes in their sporting and academic pathway. Students have two 100 minute lessons per week over the whole year. The Golf Academy focus for each term includes:

 

Term 1

  • Theory Focus: Primary Schools Coaching
  • Practical Focus: Individual, team and strategy development through situated learning activities and skill development drills (short game focus). Game play.

Term 2

  • Theory Focus: Exercise Physiology Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Individual, team and strategy development through situated learning activities and skill development drills (iron play focus). Game play.

Term 3

  • Theory Focus:  Biomechanical Technique Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Individual, team and strategy development through situated learning activities and skill development drills (Driver/woods focus). Game play.

Term 4

  • Theory Focus: Match & Statistical Analysis
  • Practical Focus: Individual, team and strategy development through situated learning activities and skill development drills. Technology in Golf. Game play.

ACADEMY COACHES AND STAFF

PROGRAM MANAGER: Adam Spencer

Bachelor of Education

Executive Certificate Player Development

Cert 4 in Career Development

HEAD COACH: Alan Telford

Development Coach of Golf SA

AAA PGA Professional

ASSISTANT COACH: Phil Smallwood

AAA PGA Professional, Grange Golf Club

TRAINING VENUES

Henley High School Weights Centre
Grange Golf Course

ACADEMY ACHIEVEMENTS

2007: Champions – Golf Australia School Teams, Runner-Up – National Title

2008: Champions – Golf Australia School Teams

2009: Champions – Golf Australia School Teams, Runner-Up – National Title

2010: Champions – Golf Australia School Teams, Runner-Up – National Title

2011: Champions - Mixed Teams division World Schools Golf Challenge South Africa, Travis Miller SSSSA 8/9 Boys State Championships & Cassidy Evreniadis SSSSA 8/9 Girls State & Metro Championships

2012: Champions - SSSSA Teams Stableford Cup, Golf Australia (SA) teams Stableford event (Victoria), Henley HS Invitational teams event

2014: Champions - SSSSA Teams Stableford Cup, Ben Tucker SSSSA Individual Championship (A Grade Boys – Gross), Morgan Pfitzner SSSSA Individual Championship (A Grade Girls – Nett), Jack Andrews SSSSA Individual Championship (C Grade Boys – Nett) & Liam Kennewell SSSSA 8/9 Boys State Championships

2016: Champions - Nick Thompson SSSSA Individual Championship (A Grade Boys – Gross), Charley Jacobs SSSSA Individual Championship (A Grade Girls – Gross) & Charley Jacobs SSSSA 8/9 Girls Metro Championships

2017: Champions - Mitchell Nietz SSSSA Individual Championship (B Grade Boys – Gross), Wil Arthur SSSSA Individual Championship (C Grade Boys – Gross), Jack Buchanan SSSSA 15 & Under Boys State & Metro Championships, Charley Jacobs SSSSA 15 & Under Girls State & Metro Championships & Wil Arthur SSSSA 15 & Under Boys State Championships (Nett Comp)

2018: Champions - SSSA Teams Stableford Cup, SSSA Teams K/O Cup, Nick Siegmund SSSA Open Individual Championship (A Grade Boys), Nick Siegmund SSSA 15 & Under State Indvidual Championship

STUDENTS SPORTING PATHWAYS – POST SCHOOL

2014: Travis Miller, Australian College of Sport

2015: Cassidy Evreniadis & Ben Tucker, US College

2017: Kristalle Blum 

ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS

2011

Top of Subject – Matthew Wilson

Pool A Club Champion – Jake Calvert

Pool B Club Champion – Travis Miller

2012

Top of Subject – Travis Miller

Pool A Club Champion – Jordan Bishop

Most Consistent – Ben Tucker

2013

Top of Subject – Travis Miller

Most Consistent – Cassidy Evreniadis

Club Champion – Ben Tucker

2014

Top of Subject/Club Champion- Jamie Smith
Dedication to Academy - Nathan Turcinov

2015

Top of Subject/Club Champion- Aaron Buchanan

Dedication to Academy- Jake Jaensch

2016

Top of Subject – Charley Jacobs

Club Champion – Jack Buchanan

Commitment to Academy – Jack Buchanan

2017

Top of Subject – Wil Arthur

Club Champion – Fabio Frisan

Dedication to Academy – Mitchell Nietz

2018

Top of Subject - Wil Arthur

Club Champion - Boston Price

Outstanding Junior Talent - Nick Siegmund