Telephone: 08 8355 7000
Telephone International: +61 8 8355 7000
Fax: 08 8355 7070
Monday - Friday: 8am till 4pm
Cudmore Terrace, Henley Beach SA 5022

Hall of Fame

Henley High School has established a Sporting Hall of Fame which recognises students of the Specialist Sport Program at Henley High, both past and present, who have reached the pinnacle of their chosen sport. These are students who have represented the country at a senior level, something that very few of the population have been able to do. If you are aware of any past or present student that meets the criteria please contact Sammy Nutt, sammy.nutt@henleyhs.sa.edu.au

Current Hall of Famers include:

Nathan Bock

D.O.B: March 20, 1983

Henley High school: Started in 1996, Graduated in 2000

Sport: Football

Achievements:   
2001- Drafted at pick 25 in the Rookie Draft to the Adelaide Crows
2004- Senior debut, round 5.
2008- All Australian, Crows Club Champion & Most valuable player
2008- International Rules series
2010- Joined the Gold Coast Suns as the first uncontracted player
2011-2nd Best and Fairest for The Gold Coast Suns

 

Becchara Palmer

D.O.B: June 18, 1988

Henley High School: started in 2001, Graduated in 2005

Sport: Becchara was noticed by SASI talent scouts in 2003 and is now part of Australia’s number 1 Professional Beach Volleyball team.

Achievements:  
2006- junior world Champion alongside Alice Rohkamper
2009- Silver medallist at the Mazury Open on the FIVB World Tour, Alongside Louise Bawden
2010-2011-Winner of the Australian Championships alongside Louise Bawden
2012- London Olympic Team

  

Jay Dohnt

D.O.B: November 20, 1989

 Henley High school: started in 2003, Graduated in 2007

Sport: When Jay started at Henley High school he was part of the Football and Cricket programs. After a life changing event, Jay became part of the “Alternate Sports program” in which his specialty became swimming.

At age 13 Jay suffered side effects of meningococcal, He lost both of his legs and the fingers on one hand.
Whilst in Hospital he began to dream of swimming at the Paralympic games.

Achievements: 
2006- the only contestant in the multi-disability section of the Australian Open water swimming titles
2008- Beijing Paralympics- Bronze Medallist in the 400m Freestyle
2009- Inducted into the South Australian Swimming Hall of Fame
2011- Para Pan-Pacific Championships- Silver in the 400 Freestyle
2012- London Summer Paralympics

 

Frances Adcock

D.O.B: August 9, 1984

Henley High School: 1998-1999

Sport: Swimming

Achievements:  
2003- Inducted into the AIS
2004- Athens Olympics
3 time Short Course Champion in the 200m Backstroke

 

Brodie Smith

D.O.B: January 14, 1992

Henley High school: Started in 2005, Graduated in 2009

Sport: Football

Achievements:  
2010- Drafted at pick 14 to the Adelaide Crows
2011- Senior debut, round 1
2014- International Rules series

 

Cameron Ellis-Yolmen

D.O.B: January 28, 1993

Henley High School: Started in 2006, Graduated in 2010

Sport: Football

Achievements:   
2011- Drafted at pick 64 to the Adelaide Crows
2013- Indigenous International Rules series
2014- Senior Debut, Round 12